CNC Machining RFQ Template: 12 Fields That Get You Accurate, Comparable Quotes

CNC Machining · Buyer Guide

CNC Machining RFQ Template: 12 Fields That Get You Accurate, Comparable Quotes

cnc machining rfq template

CNC machining RFQ template showing 12 required fields for accurate quoting — VNcontX
24 hrsQuote Turnaround
±0.005mmStandard Tolerance
98.4%On-Time Delivery
ISO 9001Certified

A poor CNC machining RFQ template doesn’t just slow down your sourcing — it costs money. Suppliers quote defensively when data is missing: they add contingency to tolerances, assume the cheapest material grade, and build buffer into lead times. You end up with quotes that are 20–40% apart with no way to compare them apples-to-apples.

This guide covers the 12 fields every CNC machining quote request must include, the file formats that prevent ambiguity, how to specify tolerances without over-engineering your RFQ, and a copy-paste ready template. It also covers what a legitimate supplier response looks like — and the red flags that tell you to keep looking.

These are the same fields we ask buyers to provide when they submit a request for quotation CNC through VNcontX. The ones who send complete packages get quoted in 24 hours. The ones who send a photo of a part and a message saying “how much?” get a follow-up email with this guide attached.

Why Vague RFQs Cost You More Than You Think

Procurement managers often assume that a supplier will ask for clarification if something is missing. Most won’t. They’ll make assumptions — and those assumptions will systematically work against you.

What Suppliers Assume

No tolerance specified

Supplier quotes to their tightest standard capability (±0.005mm) to cover themselves. You may only need ±0.05mm. That’s a 2× cost difference on some features.

What Suppliers Assume

No material grade specified

Supplier quotes 6061-T6 aluminum or 304 SS by default. If your application requires 7075-T6 or 316L, you’ll get a change order — after toolpaths are programmed.

What Suppliers Assume

No surface finish specified

As-machined (Ra 0.8μm) is quoted. If you need anodizing, bead blast, or a tighter Ra 0.4μm on bearing surfaces, you’ll pay a revision surcharge.

What Suppliers Assume

Quantity range not given

Setup costs get amortized over the prototype quantity only. Supplier doesn’t plan for follow-on production runs. Price per unit looks cheap; total program cost is not.

The real cost of a bad RFQ: At VNcontX, roughly 35% of first-time inquiries require at least one clarification email before we can quote. Each round adds 24–48 hours. On a 7–12 day production timeline, that delay is significant.

The sections below tell you exactly what to include so the first quote you receive is the right one.

The 12 Fields Every CNC Machining RFQ Must Include

These aren’t optional. Missing any one of these fields will either delay your quote or result in a number you can’t trust.

1
Part Name and Revision Number

Use the exact name from your drawing title block. Include the revision letter (Rev A, Rev B). This prevents your quote from being tied to an outdated drawing — a surprisingly common error that creates disputes at delivery.

2
3D Model File — STEP Format (.stp or .step)

STEP is the universal neutral format. Proprietary formats (SOLIDWORKS .sldprt, Fusion .f3d) require the supplier to have the same software version. If they don’t, geometry imports incorrectly and you won’t know until inspection fails. STEP eliminates that risk entirely.

3
2D Engineering Drawing — PDF Format

The STEP defines geometry; the PDF drawing defines intent. Critical dimensions, GD&T callouts, thread specifications, surface finish zones, and inspection requirements all live on the drawing — not in the model. A STEP without a drawing is a request for assumptions.

4
Material and Specification

State the full designation: “Aluminum 6061-T6 per AMS 2770,” not just “aluminum.” For stainless, specify 304 vs. 316L. For plastics, name the grade and filler if relevant (e.g., “Delrin 150 NC010 unfilled”). Ambiguous material specs are one of the top causes of first-article failures.

5
Critical Tolerances

Don’t require suppliers to guess which dimensions are critical. Flag them explicitly: “Bore Ø12.00 ±0.005mm — critical for bearing fit.” Standard drawing tolerances (±0.1mm) apply everywhere else unless noted. At VNcontX, standard capability is ±0.005mm; precision-critical features can hold ±0.003mm — but we need to know which features require it before programming.

6
Surface Finish Requirements

Specify by zone if different areas have different requirements. “As-machined Ra 0.8μm on non-contact surfaces; Ra 0.4μm on sealing faces; Type II anodize per MIL-A-8625 on all exterior surfaces.” Bulk finishes can be noted globally; critical zones should call out the Ra value and any post-process treatment separately.

7
Quantity Breakdown — Prototype and Production

Give both: “5 pieces initial prototype, 500 pieces per quarter ongoing.” This lets suppliers quote setup and tooling amortization correctly. It also signals you’re a repeat customer — which affects how seriously a supplier engages with your RFQ from the start.

8
Required Delivery Date (and Flexibility Window)

State the date parts need to land at your dock — not the date you want the supplier to ship. Include whether this is a hard deadline or whether 1–2 weeks of flex exists. Unrealistic dates get either padded quotes or declined bids; a realistic date with a flex window often unlocks standard lead time pricing (7–12 days production at VNcontX) rather than expedited surcharges (5–7 days).

9
Destination and Incoterms

Specify where parts are going (city/port and country) and your preferred Incoterms. “FOB Ho Chi Minh City” means you arrange freight. “DDP Los Angeles” means the supplier handles customs and delivers to your door. The cost difference between FOB and DDP can be 8–15% of part value on small shipments. Know which you want before you compare quotes.

10
Inspection and Documentation Requirements

State what you need at delivery: dimensional inspection report (CMM or manual), material cert (mill cert or CoC), first article inspection report (FAIR/AS9102), Certificate of Conformance, or PPAP. Not all suppliers carry CMM equipment. At VNcontX, every production run is inspected on Zeiss Contura and Mitutoyo CMMs — but you should confirm this explicitly with any supplier you’re qualifying.

11
Certifications Required

If your supply chain requires ISO 9001, AS9100, IATF 16949, or any other certification, state it upfront. Sourcing a supplier and then discovering they lack your required cert is a common, expensive mistake. VNcontX holds ISO 9001:2015. If you need AS9100 or IATF 16949 certification from the manufacturer itself, flag it before engaging — that narrows the field significantly.

12
Quote Response Deadline

Tell suppliers when you need the quote, not just when you need the parts. “Quote needed by [date]; production award decision by [date].” This is a signal of how serious you are and gives the supplier’s engineering team a deadline to work to. It also gives you a logical cut-off for chasing non-responsive quotes.

File Formats: Why You Need Both STEP and PDF

A common mistake is sending only one file type. Each serves a different purpose in the quoting and manufacturing process — and neither fully replaces the other.

Function STEP File (.stp) 2D Drawing (PDF)
CAM Programming Required Reference only
Quoting Time Estimate Primary source Validates complexity
Critical Tolerances Not reliable — tolerances aren’t always embedded in STEP Required — must appear on drawing
GD&T Callouts Not present Required
Thread Specs Often ambiguous Required (M6×1.0, UNC, etc.)
Surface Finish Zones Not present Required
Inspection Basis Used for CMM programming Legal reference document at delivery

Common mistake: Sending a PDF drawing without a STEP file. The supplier has to manually extract dimensions to program toolpaths — this adds hours to quoting time and introduces transcription errors. Always send both.

If your part is a prototype without a formal drawing yet, at minimum provide a dimensioned sketch or a STEP with a note list called out in your RFQ email. Our engineers can work with that — but be aware that a quote based on a sketch is an estimate, not a firm price.

How to Specify Tolerances Without Overcomplicating Your RFQ

Over-specifying tolerances is as problematic as under-specifying them. Every tight tolerance adds machining time, requires additional setups, and demands CMM verification. If you call out ±0.005mm on every dimension of a bracket that bolts to a frame, you’re paying precision pricing for a non-precision application.

A practical approach that works for most commercial and industrial applications:

Three-Tier Tolerance Strategy

State this directly in your RFQ cover note or as a note block on your drawing.

Tier 1 — General: ±0.1mm unless otherwise noted. Applies to all non-critical features.

Tier 2 — Functional: ±0.02mm. Applies to mounting hole patterns, boss diameters, and mating features. Call out on drawing per feature.

Tier 3 — Critical: ±0.005mm or ±0.003mm. Applies only to bearing bores, sealing faces, and precision interfaces. Flag explicitly in RFQ and on drawing. CMM verification required on all Tier 3 features.

VNcontX standard capability: ±0.005mm across all CNC machined parts. Precision-critical features (bearing bores, hydraulic sealing faces) held to ±0.003mm. Cpk ≥ 1.67 maintained on all critical dimensions. Verified by Zeiss Contura + Mitutoyo CMM.

When GD&T is involved — flatness callouts on gasket faces, true position on bolt circle patterns, cylindricity on hydraulic bores — state the callout value and the datum structure on the drawing. Don’t describe it in email. Email descriptions of GD&T get mis-transcribed. The drawing is the authority.

Surface Finish and Post-Processing: Specify by Zone

Surface finish requirements affect both machining strategy and finishing lead time. A part that’s quoted as-machined and then needs anodizing added after award will cost 15–25% more than if the anodizing was included in the original quote — the finishing subcontract has to be arranged separately, adding 3–5 days.

State finish requirements in your RFQ using this structure:

Global Finish Note

Non-critical surfaces

Example: “As-machined, Ra 0.8μm max on all surfaces unless otherwise noted.” This is the baseline. Applies to everything not called out specifically below.

Zone-Specific Note

Critical surface zones

Example: “Ra 0.4μm on sealing groove ID (Ø28.00 bore). Anodize Type II per MIL-A-8625 Class 1 on all exterior faces. Black oxide on internal features.” Reference each zone by drawing balloon or feature description.

Common finishes VNcontX handles in-house or through qualified subcontractors — include the spec you need in your request for quotation CNC: Type II anodize (clear and color), Type III hard anodize, bead blast, passivation (304/316SS), black oxide, electroless nickel plating, powder coat.

Don’t specify “mirror finish” without an Ra value. “Mirror” means different things to different people. If you need Ra 0.1μm for an optical application, state Ra 0.1μm. If you just want it to look polished, state Ra 0.4μm with a bead blast. Measurable specs prevent disputes.

CNC RFQ Template — Copy-Paste Ready

Use this as your standard template for any CNC machining quote request. Edit the bracketed fields. Send this as the body of your email along with your attached STEP and PDF files.

Subject Line
RFQ — [Part Name] — [Qty] pcs — [Required Ship Date] — Rev [X]
Part Information
Part Name: [Part Name per drawing title block]
Drawing Revision: [Rev A / Rev B / etc.]
Files Attached: [filename.step] + [filename_revX.pdf]
Material
Specification: [e.g., Aluminum 6061-T6 per AMS 2770 / 316L Stainless per ASTM A276 / Delrin 150 unfilled]
Material Cert Required: [Yes — mill cert / No]
Tolerances
General (unless noted): ±0.1mm
Functional features: ±0.02mm — see drawing callouts
Critical features: ±0.005mm — [list feature names or drawing balloon numbers]
GD&T: [Yes — per drawing / No]
Surface Finish
Global: As-machined, Ra 0.8μm max
Exceptions: [e.g., Ra 0.4μm on bearing bore ID / Type II anodize per MIL-A-8625 on exterior]
Quantity
Initial order: [X] pcs
Anticipated repeat volume: [X] pcs per [month/quarter] — [confirm or omit if unknown]
Delivery
Required at dock: [Date]
Flex: [±X days acceptable / Hard deadline]
Destination: [City, State/Country]
Incoterms: [FOB HCMC / DDP destination / EXW — state preference]
Quality Documentation Required
[ ] Dimensional inspection report (CMM)
[ ] Material certificate (mill cert or CoC)
[ ] First Article Inspection Report (FAIR)
[ ] Certificate of Conformance
[ ] PPAP Level [1/2/3]
Certifications Required from Supplier
[ ] ISO 9001:2015
[ ] AS9100D
[ ] IATF 16949
[ ] Other: [specify]
Quote Deadline
Quote needed by: [Date]
Award decision by: [Date]

For rapid CNC prototyping where formal drawings aren’t ready yet, add a note: “Prototype stage — drawing in progress. Quote based on STEP + tolerance notes below. Formal drawing will be issued before production award.” This lets suppliers start programming while you finalize your drawing — saving 2–3 days on prototype lead time.

What Happens After You Send the RFQ

A well-structured CNC machining quote request eliminates back-and-forth, but you should still expect a defined response sequence from any qualified supplier.

1
Acknowledgement — within 4 hours

A legitimate supplier confirms receipt and names the engineer reviewing your package. If you don’t get an acknowledgement within one business day, follow up. Silence is a red flag.

2
DFM Review — 24–48 hours

The supplier reviews your STEP for machinability: wall thickness, undercuts, deep pockets, thread access, tight radius features that require specialized tooling. If they flag an issue, this is good — it means they’re actually reviewing your part, not just pricing from a formula. At VNcontX, DFM feedback is included in every quote at no charge.

3
Formal Quote — within 24–72 hours

Expect: line-item pricing per quantity break, lead time from drawing approval (not from order date), payment terms, Incoterms and port of origin, and whether any outsourced operations are included (finishing, heat treat). Get all of this in writing before awarding.

4
Clarification Round — if needed

If the supplier has a genuine technical question (ambiguous datum, conflicting dimensions between STEP and PDF), they should ask it before quoting — not after award. A supplier who raises a drawing conflict after they’ve been awarded the job is either disorganized or creating leverage for a change order.

5
Award and Drawing Approval

Issue a purchase order referencing the quote number, part name, revision letter, quantity, and delivery date explicitly. Lead time at VNcontX starts from written drawing approval — not from PO receipt. Confirm this with any supplier you’re working with; the clock-start definition matters for your planning.

Red Flag Responses to Watch For

The way a supplier responds to your cnc rfq template tells you a lot about how they’ll perform on the actual job. These patterns warrant serious scrutiny before awarding work.

Red Flag

Quote with no DFM notes on a complex part

If your part has thin walls, deep cavities, or unusual features and the supplier sends back a clean quote with zero comments, they either didn’t review the model carefully or they’re planning to interpret ambiguities in their favor at inspection time.

Red Flag

Lead time quoted from “order date” not “drawing approval”

Standard practice is to start the clock from approved drawings. If a supplier quotes “7 days from PO” but then spends 3 days waiting for you to confirm drawing revisions, you’re actually getting a 10-day part. Get the clock definition in writing.

Red Flag

Verbal commitment to tolerances not held in writing

If a supplier tells you they can hold ±0.003mm but their written quote says “per industry standard tolerance,” the written quote controls. Insist that every spec you discussed appears in the written quote before you issue a PO.

Red Flag

No CMM or inspection equipment mentioned

For precision parts (±0.005mm and tighter), manual inspection with calipers is not sufficient. Ask explicitly what CMM equipment they have on-site. “We have measuring tools” is not the same as a Zeiss Contura coordinate measuring machine.

Red Flag

Price significantly below every other quote

Outlier-low pricing usually means one of three things: they missed a feature, they’re quoting to a looser tolerance than specified, or they’re buying the job with the expectation of change orders later. Ask them to confirm the scope explicitly before celebrating a low number.

Good Sign

Supplier flags a drawing issue before quoting

A supplier who catches a conflicting dimension between your STEP and PDF — or flags a feature that isn’t machinable as drawn — is doing real engineering review. That’s the supplier you want making your parts.

How to Submit an RFQ to VNcontX

Our CNC machining services team turns around quotes in 24 hours for complete packages (STEP + PDF + tolerance notes). Here’s exactly what happens when you submit:

What we review: STEP file for machinability, PDF drawing for critical dimensions and GD&T, material specification for availability and machinability rating, surface finish requirements for in-house vs. subcontract finishing.

What we quote: Per-piece price at each quantity break, tooling cost if non-standard fixturing is required, lead time from drawing approval (standard 7–12 days; expedited 5–7 days), DFM notes if any features need discussion.

What you receive: Quote PDF, DFM memo (if applicable), confirmation of CMM inspection scope, and the specific Zeiss Contura or Mitutoyo instrument that will be used for critical dimension verification. ISO 9001:2015 certified. 98.4% on-time delivery rate.

Shipping from our facility in Bình Chánh District, Ho Chi Minh City: air freight to LAX in 2–3 days via Tan Son Nhat Airport (~25km); sea freight to US West Coast in 18–22 days from Cat Lai Port (~20–25km); sea to Australia in 10–14 days.

For complex assemblies or multi-process parts (machined + sheet metal + anodize), use the Talk to an Engineer path — a 20-minute call eliminates a lot of quote iteration on multi-step jobs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a quote without a formal engineering drawing — just a STEP file?
Yes, but with caveats. A STEP file alone is sufficient for an estimate on prototype quantities where tight tolerances aren’t involved. For any production run, or for parts with tolerances tighter than ±0.05mm, a drawing is required. Without a drawing, there is no legally binding reference document at inspection — and disputes about whether parts conform to spec become very difficult to resolve.
How many suppliers should I send my CNC machining RFQ to?
Three to five for a first-time sourcing exercise. More than five creates diminishing returns — you’ll spend more time managing responses than the pricing difference justifies. Once you’ve validated two suppliers on a part family, running competitive quotes between those two on new orders is sufficient for most commercial applications. For single-source components in aerospace or medical, run a more formal supplier qualification process regardless of quote count.
What’s the difference between a CNC RFQ and a purchase order?
An RFQ (Request for Quotation) is a request for pricing — it creates no obligation on either side. A Purchase Order is a binding contract once accepted by the supplier. Never send a PO without a written quote to reference. The PO should always cite the quote number, part name, revision letter, quantity, delivery date, and Incoterms explicitly — not just a price. Discrepancies between a PO and a quote are a common source of disputes at delivery.
Should I include target pricing in my CNC machining quote request?
It depends on your goal. If you’re price-validating an internal estimate or budget approval, disclosing a target figure can speed up the quoting conversation and help suppliers tell you quickly whether the project is feasible at that price. If you’re running a competitive bid where you genuinely want to see the market price, don’t include a target — you’ll anchor all quotes to that number. For prototype work where you just need to know the cost, disclosure is generally fine.
How quickly can VNcontX turn around a CNC machining quote?
24 hours for complete packages — STEP file, PDF drawing, material spec, quantity, and delivery destination. For parts that require DFM review (complex geometry, tight tolerances across many features, or multi-process finishing), we may come back with questions within 4 hours and issue the quote after your response. Incomplete packages (STEP only, no drawing, no material spec) take longer because we have to resolve ambiguities before we can price accurately.
Is a CNC RFQ template the same as a PPAP submission?
No. An RFQ requests pricing before you award a job. A PPAP (Production Part Approval Process) is a post-production quality package proving the process consistently hits spec — required in automotive (IATF 16949). If your program requires PPAP, state the level (1–5) in your RFQ so suppliers include it in scope and price from the start.

Ready to Send Your RFQ?

±0.005mm tolerance · DMG Mori 5-axis · Zeiss Contura CMM · 7–12 days production · Air to LAX 2–3 days · ISO 9001:2015 · 98.4% OTD. 24-hour quote turnaround on complete packages.

Request a Technical Quote → Talk to an Engineer →