Injection Molding Cost in Vietnam: A Complete Breakdown for Australian Sourcing Teams

Mold Silo — Cost Guide for Australian Buyers

Injection Molding Cost in Vietnam: A Complete Breakdown for Australian Sourcing Teams

By VNcontX Engineering Team  ·  Published June 2026  ·  Based on tooling programs from our Bình Chánh, Ho Chi Minh City facility  ·  ISO 9001:2015 certified

Injection molding cost is not a single number. It is the sum of tooling, per-part price, freight, import duty, and quality overhead — and every one of those variables changes depending on where you manufacture. For Australian procurement teams evaluating Vietnam as a sourcing destination, this guide gives you the actual cost structure: tooling ranges by complexity, per-part economics at different volumes, duty rates under AANZFTA, and the full landed cost gap versus China.

No promotional language. Numbers only.

H13 steel injection mold cavity with precision EDM channels Vietnam facility
30–40%Lower Landed Cost vs China
0%Import Duty to AU (AANZFTA)
10–14 daysSea Freight HCMC → Sydney
15–25 daysT1 Sample Lead Time

How Injection Molding Cost Is Actually Structured

Most buyers ask the wrong first question. “How much does injection molding cost?” is not answerable without context — but “what does my total landed cost per part look like at 10,000 units per year?” is. Injection molding cost breaks into four components:

01 — Tooling Cost (One-Time)

The upfront cost to design and machine the mold. Varies by part complexity, cavity count, and steel grade. P20 soft tooling for prototype runs; H13 hardened steel for production. Tooling is a sunk cost spread across total production volume — at 5,000 units it dominates; at 500,000 units it is negligible per part.

02 — Per-Part Price (Variable)

Driven by cycle time, material cost, cavity count, and scrap rate. A 50g ABS housing at 30-second cycle on a 1-cavity mold costs differently than the same part on a 4-cavity mold at scale. Per-part price is where Vietnam’s labour and overhead advantage shows most clearly versus US or EU molders.

03 — Freight & Logistics

Sea freight from HCMC to Sydney or Melbourne runs 10–14 days via Cat Lai Port — shorter transit than most China-to-Australia lanes. Air freight for T1 samples via Tan Son Nhat Airport: 4–6 business days. Freight cost per kg is comparable to China routes; transit time is faster for east-coast Australian ports.

04 — Import Duty & Compliance

This is where Vietnam creates a structural cost advantage. Australian import duty on Vietnamese-origin plastic parts is 0% under AANZFTA (ASEAN-Australia-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement). The equivalent Chinese-origin rate is 5–10% depending on HS code — before adding any additional trade exposure. For high-volume programs, duty alone represents significant working capital.

Tooling Cost Ranges by Part Complexity — VNcontX Facility Data

Quality inspection of injection molded ABS plastic housing part Vietnam factory

These are real tooling ranges from programs run out of our Bình Chánh, Ho Chi Minh City facility. Not industry averages from catalog sources.

Part Complexity Steel Grade Prototype Mold (1-cavity) Production Mold (1-cavity) Tool Life (shots)
Simple — flat geometry, no undercuts, uniform wall ≥2mm P20 / H13 $2,500 – $5,000 $6,000 – $10,000 300K–500K
Medium — 1–2 side actions, ribs, snap features, wall 1.5–2mm P20 / H13 $5,000 – $10,000 $12,000 – $22,000 500K–800K
Complex — lifters, thin walls <1.5mm, tight tolerances, hot runner H13 / S136 $10,000 – $18,000 $22,000 – $45,000+ 800K–1M+
Multi-cavity (×2 to ×8) — add 40–80% on single-cavity base Cost per part drops 35–55% at ×4 cavities vs ×1 at same volume

DFM review is included with every tooling quote at VNcontX — no charge. If your part geometry creates a tooling risk (sink marks, weld lines, gating conflicts), we identify it during review, not after T1. For teams still in design iteration, our prototype injection molding program uses P20 soft tooling with 15–25-day T1 delivery and the same FAI documentation as production runs.

Per-Part Injection Molding Cost for Australia: Vietnam vs China vs Local Molders

Per-part price is where Vietnam’s cost position is most visible to a buyer running a full landed cost model. The table below uses a representative 50g ABS housing (medium complexity, 1-cavity, 30-second cycle) as the benchmark part. All figures are USD, ex-works.

Order Volume Vietnam (VNcontX) China (South) Australia (Local) Vietnam Saving vs China
500 pcs $1.60 – $2.20 $1.40 – $2.00 $4.50 – $7.00 ~Parity (China slightly lower)
5,000 pcs $0.55 – $0.80 $0.50 – $0.75 $2.80 – $4.50 ~Parity ex-works
50,000 pcs $0.28 – $0.40 $0.30 – $0.45 $1.80 – $3.00 Vietnam 5–15% lower ex-works
200,000+ pcs $0.18 – $0.28 $0.22 – $0.35 $1.20 – $2.00 Vietnam 15–25% lower ex-works

Note: per-part figures are estimates for the benchmark part described above. Your actual quote depends on material, geometry, shot weight, and annual volume. Submit your STEP file for an exact number.

At low volumes (under 5,000 pcs), per-part prices between Vietnam and China are close. The landed cost divergence comes from duty: China-origin parts entering Australia carry 5–10% import duty on top of the ex-works price plus freight. Vietnamese-origin parts at the same volume pay 0% under AANZFTA. On a $0.70 part at 5,000 units, that is a $175–$350 duty difference per order — not critical in isolation, but material across an annual program.

At 200,000 units per year, the combined effect of lower ex-works price, 0% duty, and comparable freight transit makes Vietnam’s total landed cost 30–40% below equivalent Chinese supply. That is not a marketing figure — it is what drives Australia-based OEMs to shift mold programs out of Guangdong and into HCMC.

Injection Molding Cost Matrix — Material × Complexity × Volume (Vietnam)

Per-part price estimates (USD, ex-works) for Vietnamese production. Benchmark: single-cavity mold, standard cycle, 1.5–3mm wall, no secondary operations. Use this matrix to build your cost model before submitting for a formal quote.

Material Complexity 1,000 pcs 10,000 pcs 50,000 pcs 200,000+ pcs
ABS
~$1.80/kg
Simple $0.90 – $1.40 $0.35 – $0.55 $0.18 – $0.28 $0.10 – $0.16
Medium $1.40 – $2.20 $0.55 – $0.85 $0.28 – $0.42 $0.16 – $0.24
Complex $2.20 – $3.80 $0.85 – $1.50 $0.42 – $0.72 $0.24 – $0.40
PC
~$3.20/kg
Simple $1.20 – $1.80 $0.48 – $0.72 $0.24 – $0.38 $0.14 – $0.22
Medium $1.80 – $2.80 $0.72 – $1.10 $0.36 – $0.56 $0.20 – $0.32
Complex $2.80 – $4.50 $1.10 – $1.80 $0.55 – $0.88 $0.30 – $0.50
PA66
~$4.50/kg
Simple $1.50 – $2.20 $0.60 – $0.90 $0.30 – $0.46 $0.17 – $0.26
Medium $2.20 – $3.40 $0.88 – $1.35 $0.44 – $0.68 $0.24 – $0.38
Complex $3.40 – $5.50 $1.35 – $2.20 $0.68 – $1.10 $0.36 – $0.58

How to use this matrix: Find your material row, your complexity tier, and your annual volume column. The range covers cycle time variation (shot weight ±30%), runner system (cold vs hot runner), and secondary finishing (none vs bead blast). Multi-cavity molds reduce per-part cost by 35–55% at ×4 cavities — if your annual volume exceeds 100,000 units, request a multi-cavity quote. Tooling cost is not included in these figures; see the tooling table above. All per-part prices are ex-works HCMC. Australian buyers: add ~$0.03–$0.06/part for sea freight to Sydney/Melbourne at typical order volumes.

Full Landed Cost Model: Shipping from Vietnam to Sydney and Melbourne

Container port sea freight Ho Chi Minh City to Sydney Australia manufacturing import

A landed cost model for an Australian buyer importing injection molded parts from VNcontX at 100,000 units per year (benchmark part: 50g ABS housing):

Cost Component Vietnam (VNcontX) China (Guangdong) Notes
Ex-works per part $0.32 $0.38 Vietnam lower due to labour + overhead
Sea freight (per part, at 100K units) $0.04 $0.04 HCMC→Sydney 10–14 days; comparable rate
Import duty (AU rate) $0.00 (0% AANZFTA) $0.02–$0.04 (5–10%) Vietnam FTA advantage is permanent under current treaty
Customs clearance + handling $0.01 $0.01 Comparable, per-unit amortised at volume
Total landed cost per part ~$0.37 ~$0.47 – $0.51 Vietnam 27–38% lower landed

For the full methodology on how Vietnam’s tariff and logistics position compares to China across manufacturing types, see our detailed post on mould cost Vietnam vs China. The CNC equivalent analysis is in our injection mold Vietnam for US companies page, which covers Section 301 tariff mechanics for US-bound shipments.

Five Variables That Move Your Injection Molding Cost the Most

DFM wall thickness measurement with digital caliper injection molded plastic part Vietnam

Australian buyers sourcing injection molded parts from Vietnam for the first time often receive quotes that vary 40–60% between suppliers for the same drawing. The difference is rarely fraud — it is these five engineering variables being priced differently. Understanding them lets you submit a cleaner RFQ and compare quotes on equal footing.

1. Wall Thickness Uniformity

Non-uniform wall thickness forces slower injection speeds to avoid sink marks and warpage. Slower cycle = higher per-part cost. The DFM rule: keep wall variation within ±25% of nominal across the part. On a 2mm nominal wall, nothing thinner than 1.5mm or thicker than 2.5mm without a transition zone. Parts that violate this rule cost 15–30% more per cycle or require corrective tooling changes post-T1. At VNcontX, approximately 23% of first-submission drawings from Australian buyers flag wall inconsistency during DFM review — catching this before steel is cut is the difference between a $0 correction and a $3,000–$8,000 tooling modification after T1.

2. Undercut Count and Type

Each undercut that cannot be cleared by straight pull adds a side action (lifter or slider) to the mold. Side actions increase tooling cost by $1,500–$4,000 each and add mechanical complexity that reduces tool life. If your design has three undercuts and two of them are cosmetically optional, removing them before DFM sign-off saves tooling cost and reduces the risk of flash and parting line defects in production. For Australian product teams doing design work locally before sending to Vietnam for manufacturing, this is the single highest-leverage DFM change available before RFQ submission.

3. Material Selection vs Part Function

Specifying PEEK or glass-filled PA66 for an application that ABS handles adequately is a common engineering conservatism that adds real cost. VNcontX processes ABS, PP, PC, PA66, POM, and TPU — material cost per kg ranges from ~$1.80 (ABS) to ~$85–$120 (PEEK). On a 30g part at 100,000 units per year, the difference between ABS and unfilled PA66 is approximately $6,000 in annual material cost alone. If your DFM review surfaces an alternative material that meets your mechanical requirements, take it seriously. All material used at VNcontX ships with a traceable lot certificate — relevant for Australian importers who require incoming QA documentation.

4. Surface Finish Specification

A SPI-A1 mirror polish finish requires additional cavity EDM work and bench polishing — it adds $800–$3,000 to tooling cost depending on cavity surface area. If your part is internal, structural, or painted downstream, SPI-B2 or SPI-C1 is adequate and cheaper. Reserve high-polish specs for optical, medical, and consumer-facing surfaces. When submitting drawings from Australia, include your finish requirement explicitly — do not leave it unspecified. An unspecified finish gets quoted at SPI-B2 by default at VNcontX; if your product requires A1 and you receive a B2 quote, the pricing gap at T1 review creates delays.

5. Annual Volume Forecast Accuracy

Quoting at 50,000 units to get a per-part price, then ordering at 5,000, creates a real problem: the mold was not optimised for low-volume cycle economics, and the per-part price you were quoted assumed volume amortisation that did not materialise. Communicate your realistic 12-month forecast and your expected peak order size. A supplier who quotes honestly for your actual volume is worth more than one who shows you an attractive number that only applies above a threshold you will never hit. For Australian programs where volume is genuinely uncertain, our low volume injection molding guide covers the tooling decision framework for sub-10,000 unit programs.

Injection Molding Cost — Questions Australian Buyers Ask

What is a realistic injection molding cost budget for a new product launch?
For a new product with two to four plastic components of medium complexity (one side action each, ABS or PP material, SPI-B2 finish), budget USD $12,000–$28,000 in tooling for a 1-cavity set per component. Add T1 sample cost (~$300–$600 per part for 20–50 sample pieces) and FAI reporting. Per-part production cost at 5,000–20,000 units per year will typically run $0.50–$1.80 depending on shot weight and cycle time. Total first-year cost including tooling, samples, production, and freight to Australia from HCMC: roughly $25,000–$55,000 for a 2-component product at 10,000 unit volume. This is a planning range — submit your drawings for a real number.
Does Vietnam really have 0% duty into Australia, and how do I claim it?
Yes. Vietnam is a member of ASEAN, and the ASEAN-Australia-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (AANZFTA) provides preferential tariff treatment for Vietnamese-origin goods entering Australia. Most injection molded plastic parts (HS Chapter 39) qualify at 0% duty rate. To claim the preferential rate, your supplier must provide a valid Certificate of Origin (Form AANZ) or a Declaration of Origin if the supplier has an approved exporter status. VNcontX prepares AANZ certificates as standard for all Australian shipments. Your Australian customs broker applies the preferential rate at entry declaration. There are rules-of-origin requirements — the parts must meet the AANZFTA substantial transformation test, which VNcontX-manufactured parts satisfy as Vietnamese-origin production.
Who owns the mold once it is built?
You do. VNcontX policy: the mold is the buyer’s property from the moment final tooling payment is made. The mold is stored in our facility at no charge while production orders are active. If you wish to transfer the mold to another facility, we will assist with shipping documentation and preparation. We do not hold molds as leverage for pricing compliance — that practice exists at some Asian suppliers and creates supply chain exposure. It is not our model. Mold ownership terms are documented in our tooling agreement, which is provided prior to PO.
How does VNcontX quality compare to Chinese injection molders at the same price point?
Directly comparable on technical output; differentiated on documentation. Both Vietnamese and Chinese mid-tier molders can hold ±0.1mm on a standard ABS part. Where VNcontX operates differently: every order ships with 100% FAI (First Article Inspection), a CMM report from our Zeiss Contura or Mitutoyo equipment, and a material certificate for the resin lot used. Cpk ≥ 1.67 is our process capability floor — parts are not released below this. For Australian buyers who need to pass incoming QA without a factory visit, the documentation package is what matters. A cheaper Chinese supplier who ships without traceable inspection data creates hidden cost in your incoming quality overhead.
What is the minimum order quantity for injection molded parts?
T1 sample runs start at 20 pieces — enough for dimensional inspection, functional testing, and regulatory samples with units left over. After T1 sign-off, production runs start at 50 pieces. There is no upper limit on individual order size. We run both 200-piece validation batches for product development programs and 50,000-piece production runs from the same mold. MOQ is not used as a pricing instrument at VNcontX — small orders run at the same Cpk standard as large ones.
How do Australian buyers manage quality control without visiting the factory in Vietnam?
This is the most common concern from Australian sourcing teams and it is a legitimate one — the distance between Sydney or Melbourne and Ho Chi Minh City makes regular factory visits impractical for most programs. VNcontX addresses it through documentation, not promises. Every production order ships with: (1) a 100% First Article Inspection report with dimensional data against your drawing callouts, (2) CMM measurement data from our Zeiss Contura or Mitutoyo equipment covering all critical-to-function dimensions, (3) a material certificate for the resin lot used in your run, and (4) in-process inspection photos at key production milestones. Cpk ≥ 1.67 is our process capability floor — if a run does not meet it, parts are not released. For programs requiring third-party verification, we support hold-point inspections by your nominated inspection agent in HCMC at any production stage. Australian buyers with incoming QA requirements can share their acceptance criteria in advance — we align our FAI report format to your incoming check sheet, so your QA team is not reconciling two different report structures on delivery day.
Ready to model your landed cost?

Get an Injection Molding Cost Breakdown for Your Part

Upload your STEP file and drawing. We return tooling cost, per-part price at your target volume, and a full landed cost estimate to your Australian port — within 24 hours.

Request a Technical Quote → Talk to an Engineer →

duc.nguyen@vncontx.com  |